11 Beauty Benefits of Monoi Oil

Monoï oil is an infused delicate-scented oil-elixir made from soaking the petals of Tahitian gardenias (best known as Tiaré flowers) in coconut oil. Monoi oil is one of the most ancient preparations and widely used among French Polynesians as a skin and hair softener. Beauty Benefits Of Monoi Oil by Botanical Beauty What makes this…

Monoi de Tahiti Oil, an Exotic Gift from the Polynesian Nature

Who could imagine that one of the biggest beauty findings was going to be in the flower used by the Tahitians in their tiaras? It sounds surreal, but magic and encouraging at the same time… Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Gardenia Tahitensis (yes, the flower of the Tahitian tiara) are the ingredients of Monoi de…